:: Main Menu
 
:: Chess...
 
:: Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing News)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...
 
:: Useful links
 
:: Random news
 
 
Videos

Kramnik, Anand Tie for Top Spot in Jan 2008 FIDE Rating list

Former world champion Vladimir Kramnik caught up with World Champion Viswanathan Anand to tie for the top position both with ratings of 2799 in the January 2008 FIDE Rating List. In the juniors, Magnus Carlsen edged out Sergey Karjakin for the top spot.
The tie between Anand and Kramnik is a precursor to their exciting World Championship Match this October in Bonn, Germany.
Another interesting points in FIDE rating list January 2008 are
- Alexei Shirov gained 16 points to move from 10th to 7th;
- Magnus Carlsen gained 19 points to move from 16 to place 13;
- Sergey Karjakin gained 38 points to move from 24 to 14;
- American Gata Kamsky gained 12 to move from 17 to 15;
- Bulgarian Ivan Cheparinov gained 43 (!) to move from place 42 to place 19.

Top 20 (men):
RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS279991975
2 Anand, Viswanathan g IND279931969
3 Topalov, Veselin g BUL2780141975
4 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS2765121977
5 Svidler, Peter g RUS2763191976
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE2760351985
7 Shirov, Alexei g ESP2755491972
8 Leko, Peter g HUN275391979
9 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR2751301969
10 Aronian, Levon g ARM2739161982
11 Gelfand, Boris g ISR273791968
12 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE2735201987
13 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2733371990
14 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR2732361990
15 Kamsky, Gata g USA2726321974
16 Adams, Michael g ENG2726311971
17 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS2720331983
18 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR2719401983
19 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL2713361986
20 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS2711351985

Top 20 (women):
RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1 Polgar, Judit g HUN2707101976
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND2612111987
3 Xie, Jun g CHN257441970
4 Zhu, Chen g QAT2548241976
5 Hou, Yifan wg CHN2527671994
6 Cramling, Pia g SWE2524111963
7 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS252381984
8 Zhao, Xue wg CHN2517521985
9 Sebag, Marie m FRA251081986
10 Xu, Yuhua g CHN2500141976
11 Ruan, Lufei CHN2495351987
12 Kosintseva, Tatiana m RUS249581986
13 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO2489121961
14 Ushenina, Anna m UKR2484221985
15 Danielian, Elina m ARM2480211978
16 Socko, Monika m POL2479151978
17 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS2476251985
18 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN2475201980
19 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU2475161983
20 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR2475161989

Top 20 (juniors):
RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2733371990
2 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR2732361990
3 Wang, Hao g CHN2665621989
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA263781990
5 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR2614231989
6 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR2606271990
7 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS2600111990
8 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA2598261992
9 Popov, Ivan g RUS2595391990
10 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE2595301988
11 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE2583231988
12 Baramidze, David g GER2582271988
13 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS2573221990
14 Lenic, Luka m SLO2568321988
15 Li, Chao b CHN2566331989
16 Vovk, Yuri m UKR2561451988
17 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR2558181989
18 Brkic, Ante g CRO2558151988
19 Gareev, Timur g UZB255701988
20 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE2551121990

Top 20 (girls):
RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1 Hou, Yifan wg CHN2527671994
2 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR2475161989
3 Muzychuk, Anna wg SLO2460221990
4 Harika, Dronavalli m IND2455321991
5 Shen, Yang wg CHN2429411989
6 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg ROU2386211989
7 Tairova, Elena m RUS2386131991
8 Charochkina, Daria wm RUS2383181990
9 Ju, Wenjun CHN2360291991
10 Vasilkova, Svetlana wm RUS2359231988
11 Muzychuk, Mariya wm UKR235791992
12 Nebolsina, Vera wm RUS2348261989
13 Stock, Lara wm CRO2346101992
14 Nemcova, Katerina wm CZE2342391990
15 Girya, Olga wf RUS2342221991
16 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wf RUS231791992
17 Soumya, Swaminathan wm IND2315351989
18 Mamedjarova, Turkan wg AZE2313181989
19 Paikidze, Nazi wf GEO2311201993
20 Zhang, Xiaowen CHN2309291989
(1897 reads)


Other articles
2017/10/27 - Chess news and Blindfold Chess training (trainer) section
2009/9/27 - Bulgaria officially applied to host the WCC match between Topalov and Anand
2009/8/28 - Vladimir Kramnik won the Zurich Rapid Tournament
2009/8/25 - Vassily Ivanchuk won the FIDE Grand Prix tournament in Jermuk
2009/8/20 - FIDE Grand Prix Jermuk 2009 Round 9
2009/8/12 -
2009/8/11 -
2009/8/10 -
2009/8/4 - FIDE Grand Prix Tournament - Jermuk 2009
2009/7/23 - FIDE prefers Bulgaria to host the WCC match between Veselin Topalov and Vishvanatan Anand

The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
Poster Thread
Add this page to social bookmarks
Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: magnolia Add to: Netvouz Add to: Digg
Ads by Google
Top News
Top Chess videos on En.ChessFish.com
Random videos
 
:: Translate by Google
 
:: Search
 
:: Ad by Google