:: Main Menu
 
:: Chess...
 
:: Who's Online
3 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing News)

Members: 0
Guests: 3

more...
 
:: Useful links
 
:: Random news
 
 
Videos

Corus 2008 - Anand, Kramnik and Topalov in Wijk aan Zee

Chess news 2007/12/26, Minister
Update 2008-09: World Chess Championship Match Bonn 2008 - Anand vs. Kramnik - Watch Anand-Kramnik LIVE on ChessFish.com

Corus 2008 - Three Grandmasters' tournaments will take place in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands from 12th to 27th of January, 2008. This year (2008) starts the Chess "Grand Slam". Corus 2008 chess tournament will be the 1st tournament, part of the Chess Grand Slam.

In the "A" GM group we will see 3 world chess champions - Anand, Kramnik and Topalov. In the last year (2007), the winners was 3 players - Topalov, Radjabov and Aronian. Kramnik was 4th, Anand - 5th. Now Anand is the world chess champion and we expect more fight than usual.

Corus 2008 chess tournament - participants:
NameYear of birthRatingFIDE rank 10/2007
GM Viswanathan Anand196928011
GM Vassily Ivanchuk196927872
GM Vladimir Kramnik197527853
GM Veselin Topalov197527694
GM Peter Leko197927555
GM Shakhryar Mamedyarov198527527
GM Teymour Radjabov198727428
GM Levon Aronian198227419
GM Boris Gelfand1968273611
GM Michael Adams1971272913
GM Magnus Carlsen1990271417
GM Judit Polgar1976270820
GM Pavel Eljanov1983268130
GM Loek van Wely1972268032
Average rating: 2741
Category: 20


Official site: http://www.coruschess.com/

More...
The Chess Grand Slam 2008: Corus Wijk aan Zee (The Nederlands, January 11-27th), Linares (Spain, February 15th March 9th), M-Tel Masters Sofia (Bulgaria, May 6-18th), Mexico City (June 21st July 6th)
The Final Masters' tournament - Bilbao (Spain, September 15-27th).
(4314 reads)


Other articles
2009/9/27 - Bulgaria officially applied to host the WCC match between Topalov and Anand
2009/8/28 - Vladimir Kramnik won the Zurich Rapid Tournament
2009/8/25 - Vassily Ivanchuk won the FIDE Grand Prix tournament in Jermuk
2009/8/20 - FIDE Grand Prix Jermuk 2009 Round 9
2009/8/12 -
2009/8/11 -
2009/8/10 -
2009/8/4 - FIDE Grand Prix Tournament - Jermuk 2009
2009/7/23 - FIDE prefers Bulgaria to host the WCC match between Veselin Topalov and Vishvanatan Anand
2009/7/15 - Open chess tournament - Balager 2009

The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
Poster Thread
Add this page to social bookmarks
Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: magnolia Add to: Netvouz Add to: Digg
Ads by Google
Top News
Top Chess videos on En.ChessFish.com
Random videos
Safe sex is a game for two (Chess Love)
(Sun, 19-Oct-2008)
Safe sex is a game for two (Chess Love)
Hypnotic Tal
(Sun, 09-Mar-2008)
Hypnotic Tal
Queen's Gambit 5A (By Garry Kasparov)
(Mon, 03-Mar-2008)
Queen's Gambit 5A (By Garry Kasparov)
 
:: Translate by Google
 
:: Search
 
:: Ad by Google