:: Main Menu
 
:: Chess...
 
:: Who's Online
2 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing News)

Members: 0
Guests: 2

more...
 
:: Useful links
 
:: Random news
 
 
Videos

World Cup 2007 round 1, game 2 results

Chess news 2007/11/25, Minister
World Cup 2007 takes place in Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia), November 22 - December 18, 2007.

After round 1 the software for live games was changed. At least for me, the new software (or may be connection problems) generated some funny games and move orders like 1-2 times repetition and absolutely "stupid" moves. In addition the official site is not well updated, sections are empty or links are broken (at least in English version). I found a photo gallery from round 1:
http://www.ugra-chess.ru/foto/gallery_1.html

Results from round 1, game 2 (and match score after game 2):

Round 1 Game 2
White Result Black Match score
1 Aderito, Pedro (ANG) 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 0-2
2 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 1-0 Abdel Razik, Khaled (EGY) 2-0
3 Genba, Vladimir (RUS) 0-1 Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 0-2
4 Aronian, Levon (ARM) 1-0 Hobaica, Juan Pablo (ARG) 2-0
5 Gwaze, Robert (ZIM) 0-1 Shirov, Alexei (ESP) 0-2
6 Svidler, Peter (RUS) 1-0 Iturrizaga, Eduardo (VEN) 2-0
7 Zugic, Igor (CAN) 0-1 Adams, Michael (ENG) -1
8 Alekseev, Evgeny (RUS) 1-0 Ismagambetov, Anuar (KAZ) 1-1
9 Lima, Darcy (BRA) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) -1
10 Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) 1-0 Zhao, Zong-Yuan (AUS) 2-0
11 Adly, Ahmed (EGY) 0-1 Kamsky, Gata (USA) -1
12 Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) - Filippov, Anton (UZB) 1-1
13 Rahman, Ziaur (BAN) 0-1 Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS) 0-2
14 Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) 1-0 El Gindy, Essam (EGY) 1-1
15 Pridorozhni, Aleksei (RUS) 0-1 Wang, Yue (CHN) -1
16 Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 1-0 Laylo, Darwin (PHI) 1-
17 Matsuura, Everaldo (BRA) 0-1 Karjakin, Sergey (UKR) 0-2
18 Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN) 1-0 Kabanov, Nikolai (RUS) 2-0
19 Hossain Enamul (BAN) 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel (UKR) 1-
20 Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) - Wen Yang (CHN) 1-
21 Xu, Yuhua (CHN) 0-1 Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) 0-2
22 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) - Gopal, G.N. (IND) 1-1
23 Iljushin, Alexei (RUS) 0-1 Dominguez Perez, Lenier (CUB) 0-2
24 Van Wely, Loek (NED) - Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) 1-1
25 Nevednichy, Vladislav (ROU) - Landa, Konstantin (RUS) 1-
26 Volokitin, Andrei (UKR) 1-0 Le, Quang Liem (VIE) 1-
27 Hera, Imre Jr. (HUN) - Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) -1
28 Onischuk, Alexander (USA) - Andriasian, Zaven (ARM) 1-1
29 Peralta, Fernando (ARG) 0-1 Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) -1
30 Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) - Kunte, Abhijit (IND) 1-1
32 Harikrishna, P. (IND) - Zhao, Jun (CHN) 1-1
33 Amin, Bassem (EGY) - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROU) -1
34 Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA) 1-0 Balogh, Csaba (HUN) 1-
35 Zhigalko, Sergei (BLR) - Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND) 1-1
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) - Kudrin, Sergey (USA) 1-
37 Iljin, Artem (RUS) 0-1 Nikolic, Predrag (BIH) 0-2
38 Navara, David (CZE) 1-0 Ivanov, Alexander (USA) 1-
39 Zhou, Jianchao (CHN) 1-0 Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) 1-
40 Fressinet, Laurent (FRA) 1-0 Flores, Diego (ARG) 2-0
41 Becerra Rivero, Julio (USA) 0-1 Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) 0-2
42 Short, Nigel D (ENG) - Baramidze, David (GER) 1-1
43 Megaranto, Susanto (INA) 0-1 Georgiev, Kiril (BUL) 0-2
44 Volkov, Sergey (RUS) - Gajewski, Grzegorz (POL) 1-
45 Georgiev, Vladimir (MKD) 0-1 Socko, Bartosz (POL) 0-2
46 Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) - Mamedov, Rauf (AZE) 1-1
47 Savchenko, Boris (RUS) - Motylev, Alexander (RUS) -1
48 Zhang, Pengxiang (CHN) - Gagunashvili, Merab (GEO) 1-1
49 Akobian, Varuzhan (USA) - Roiz, Michael (ISR) 1-1
50 Tiviakov, Sergei (NED) - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (IND) 1-
51 Markus, Robert (SRB) 0-1 Wang, Hao (CHN) -1
52 Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Belov, Vladimir (RUS) 1-1
54 Avrukh, Boris (ISR) - Milos, Gilberto (BRA) 1-1
55 Granda Zuniga, Julio E (PER) 0-1 Naiditsch, Arkadij (GER) -1
56 Najer, Evgeniy (RUS) - Berg, Emanuel (SWE) 1-
57 Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS) - Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 1-1
58 Gurevich, Mikhail (TUR) - Kaidanov, Gregory S (USA) 1-1
59 Pavasovic, Dusko (SLO) - Shabalov, Alexander (USA) 1-
60 Shulman, Yuri (USA) - Leitao, Rafael (BRA) 1-1
61 Gustafsson, Jan (GER) 1-0 Rodshtein, Maxim (ISR) 1-
62 Laznicka, Viktor (CZE) - Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL) -1
63 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) - Kozul, Zdenko (CRO) 1-1
64 Bartel, Mateusz (POL) 1-0 Galkin, Alexander (RUS) 1-1

Tomorrow start tie-breaks of round 1, where 40 players should determine last 20 players which will play in round 2 of the World Cup 2007.
(4391 reads)


Other articles
2017/10/27 - Chess news and Blindfold Chess training (trainer) section
2009/9/27 - Bulgaria officially applied to host the WCC match between Topalov and Anand
2009/8/28 - Vladimir Kramnik won the Zurich Rapid Tournament
2009/8/25 - Vassily Ivanchuk won the FIDE Grand Prix tournament in Jermuk
2009/8/20 - FIDE Grand Prix Jermuk 2009 Round 9
2009/8/12 -
2009/8/11 -
2009/8/10 -
2009/8/4 - FIDE Grand Prix Tournament - Jermuk 2009
2009/7/23 - FIDE prefers Bulgaria to host the WCC match between Veselin Topalov and Vishvanatan Anand

The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
Poster Thread
Add this page to social bookmarks
Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: magnolia Add to: Netvouz Add to: Digg
Ads by Google
Top News
Top Chess videos on En.ChessFish.com
 
:: Translate by Google
 
:: Search
 
:: Ad by Google